Privacy Policy

Last updated April 2017

1. Scope

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the HOPES Incorporated website, located at www.hopes.org.au. HOPES Inc is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. HOPES Inc is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals. 

HOPES Inc treats all personal information as private and confidential and no information will be provided to external services without your explicit consent. HOPES Inc reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the HOPES Inc website.

2. Collection of personal information

Many aspects of HOPES Inc website can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for HOPES Inc to provide some services or provide further information, you may be requested and required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to:

2.1 How we collect personal information
Generally, HOPES Inc collect personal information from you directly, for example, when you submit information directly to us through email or phone correspondence. We also collect information when you complete and submit a for, or subscribe to our publications.  We may also collect personal information about you from the way you use our website.

2.2 Holding of personal information
HOPES Inc holds personal information in both hard and electronic formats. We take security seriously, to protect any and all personal information we hold. The use of security measures, such as security keys to enter our premises and the use of passwords and encryption for digital storage are employed.

2.3 Purpose for collecting personal information
We collect, hold and use personal information for a range of purposes including:

If personal information we have requested is not provided, we may be unable to complete or fulfill the purpose for which the information was collected; which includes providing you or other clients with the services we were engaged to perform.

3. Disclosure and use of personal information

HOPES Inc does not disclose of any personal information to third parties for the purpose of marketing. We may, after seeking your permission, disclose your personal information for the purposes to:

HOPES Inc takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

4. Privacy on our websites

4.1 Cookies
Cookies are may be used on the HOPES Inc website to enhance your online experience. Cookies are small text files placed on your computer when you first visit a website and most browsers now recognize when a cookie is offered and permit you to accept or refuse it. Check with your software or browser manufacturer, or internet service provider, if you are not sure whether your browser has this capability.

4.2 Website Analytics
Our website/s use Google Analytics to record the way in which visitors use our website. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with other data held by Google. HOPES Inc uses reports from this service to help us understand and improve website traffic and usage.

4.3 Links to third party websites
HOPES Inc provides links to relevant third party websites. These websites are not subject to our privacy policy and procedures, and HOPES Inc does not approve, endorse or recommend the services or products provided on these websites. We take no responsibility for the information provided by these external sources, links and services.

5. Access to your personal information

You can contact HOPES Inc at anytime to request access to your personal information, subject to some limited exceptions permitted or required by law. To request your information, please refer to Section 7. Contact, for details. Appropriate identification may also be required before we provide you with your personal information.

5.1 Keeping your information current
If you believe that any personal information HOPES Inc has collected about you is inaccurate, not up-to-date, incomplete or misleading, you may request correction. Please refer to Section 7. Contact, for further details.

6. Complaints

If you wish to make a complaint to HOPES Inc about our handling of your personal information, you can contact us through the information provided in Section 7. Contact. You will be requested to set out the details of your complaint in writing in a form provided. 

HOPES Inc will endeavour to reply to you with thirty (30) days of receiving a complaint and where appropriate, advices you of the general reason for the outcome of the complaint. We reserve the right in some cases to decline to investigate the complaint, for example, if the complaint relates to an act or practice that is not an interference of the privacy of the person who is making the complaint. 

If you are not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you can refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIFC).

7. Contact

If you have any question or query relating to this Privacy Policy, would like to access, update or correct your personal information or would like to make a complaint about HOPES Inc’s handling of your personal information, please contact HOPES Inc via:

Re: Privacy Complaint
HOPES Incorporated
PO Box 794
Moonah
TASMANIA 7009

Phone: (03) 6274 1883 
Email: hopesinc@bigpond.com